Search
Close this search box.
ibps rrb recruitment 2024

IBPS RRB XIII Recruitment 2024: Apply Now for 9500+ Office Assistant and Officer Scale I, II, III Posts

Facebook
Telegram
WhatsApp
LinkedIn
WhatsApp Channel Follow Now
Telegram Channel Join Now

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has announced the Rural Regional Bank (RRB) XIII Recruitment 2024, opening the doors for over 9500 posts. This year, IBPS RRB Recruitment includes several roles including Office Assistant, Officer Scale I, II, and III. If you aspire to make a career in the banking sector, this is a golden opportunity to move forward.

IBPS RRB XIII Notification Overview

IBPS RRB XIII Recruitment 2024 is an eagerly awaited opportunity for banking job aspirants. The online application process will begin on June 7, 2024, and continue till June 27, 2024. Interested candidates should read the official notification carefully to understand the eligibility criteria, application process, and other necessary details.

Recruiting AuthorityThe Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Post NameOffice Assistant, Officer Scale I, II, and III
Total Post9995
CategoryLatest Job | Latest Updates
Apply ModeOnline
IndustryBanking
Types of employmentFull-Time
Job LocationAcross India
Apply Date07-27 June 2024
Age Limit18-30 Years
QualificationBachelor Degree
Who can Apply?Both male & female.
Notification Overview

Important Dates

Event’sDates
Application Begin07 June 2024
Last Date to Apply Online27 June 2024
Pay Exam Fee Last Date27 June 2024
Prelim Exam DateAugust 2024
Admit Card AvailableBefore Exam
Phase-II ExamAs Per Schedule
Important Dates

IBPS RRB 2024 Application Fee

  • Gen/ OBC/ EWS: Rs. 850/-
  • SC/ ST/ PwD: Rs. 175/-
  • Payment can be made through online mode using Debit Cards, Credit Cards, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards/Mobile Wallets.

IBPS RRB Eligibility Criteria 2024

The eligibility criteria for IBPS RRB Exam 2024 for Officer Scale I, II & III and Office Assistant in terms of nationality, educational qualification, experience, age limit and age relaxation is available below.

Educational qualification

Post NameQualificationTotal Post
Office AssistantBachelor Degree in Any Stream from Any Recognized University in India.5585
Officer Scale IBachelor Degree in Any Stream from Any Recognized University in India.3499
Officer Scale II General Banking OfficerBachelor Degree in Any Stream with Minimum 50% Marks and 2 Yrs.496
Officer Scale II Information Technology OfficerBachelor degree in Electronics / Communication / Computer Science / Information Technology with at least 50% minimum marks and 1 year experience.94
Officer Scale II Chartered AccountantPassed CA Exam from ICAI India and one year experience as CA.60
Officer Scale II Law OfficerBachelor Degree in Law (LLB) with minimum 50% marks and 2 years experience in advocacy.30
Treasury Officer Scale IICA or MBA Degree in Finance with one year work experience.21
Marketing Officer Scale IIMaster of Business MBA Degree in Marketing Trade with 1 Year Experience in Recognized Field.11
Agriculture Officer Scale IIBachelor Degree in Agriculture/ Horticulture/ Dairying/ Veterinary/ Veterinary Science/ Engineering from Any Recognized University in India with 2 Year Experience.70
Officer Scale IIIBachelor degree in any stream with minimum 50% marks and minimum 5 years work experience.129
Education Qualification Details

Age Limit (as on 1st June 2024)

  • Office Assistant: 18-28 Years.
  • Officer Scale I: 18-30 years.
  • Senior Management Officer Scale III: 21-40 years.
  • Other Posts : 21-32 Years.
  • Age relaxation is applicable as per government rules.

Calculate Your Age To Given Date
Your DOB (From Date)
To Date

IBPS RRB XII 2024 Exam : Category Wise Vacancy Details

Post NameGENOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Office Assistant233213135369384665585
Officer Scale I14539553385132403499
General Banking Officer Scale II201140437735496
IT Officer Scale II542303110394
Chartered Accountant Scale II CA321504080160
Law Officer II25030101030
Treasury Officer Scale II160500021
Marketing Officer Scale II0802001011
Agriculture Officer Scale II331806090470
Officer Scale III6634101306129
Category-wise Vacancy Details

Some Useful Links

Apply OnlineOffice Assistant | Officer Scale I,II, III
Read Full NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Some useful links

How to Fill IBPS RRB XIII Online Form 2024 Step-by-Step?

  • Visit the official website of IBPS.
  • Click on IBPS RRB XIII Recruitment link.
  • Register by providing the required details.
  • Fill the application form carefully.
  • Upload required documents, photograph & signature.
  • Pay the application fee through the given online mode.
  • Submit the application and take its printout for future reference.

Selection Process

The selection process is different for different posts:

  • Office Assistant & Officer Scale I:
    Preliminary Examination
    Main Examination
    Interview (for Officer Scale-I only)
  • Officer Scale II & III:
    Single Online Exam
    Interview

IBPS RRB XIII Exam Pattern

Preliminary Examination (Office Assistant & Officer Scale I)

  • Office Assistant:
    • Reasoning: 40 questions, 40 marks
    • Numerical Ability: 40 questions, 40 marks
    • Duration: 45 minutes
  • Officer Scale I:
    • Reasoning: 40 questions, 40 marks
    • Quantitative Aptitude: 40 questions, 40 marks
    • Duration: 45 minutes

Main Examination (Office Assistant & Officer Scale I)

  • Office Assistant:
    • Reasoning: 40 questions, 50 marks
    • Numerical Ability: 40 questions, 50 marks
    • General Awareness: 40 questions, 40 marks
    • English/Hindi Language: 40 questions, 40 marks
    • Computer Knowledge: 40 questions, 20 marks
    • Duration: 2 hours
  • Officer Scale I:
    • Reasoning: 40 questions, 50 marks
    • Quantitative Aptitude: 40 questions, 50 marks
    • General Awareness: 40 questions, 40 marks
    • English/Hindi Language: 40 questions, 40 marks
    • Computer Knowledge: 40 questions, 20 marks
    • Duration: 2 hours

Single Online Examination (Officer Scale II & III)

  • Professional Knowledge (relevant to the post)
  • Reasoning
  • Financial Awareness
  • English/Hindi Language
  • Computer Knowledge
  • Quantitative Aptitude & Data Interpretation (for GBO)
  • Duration: 2 hours 30 minutes

FAQs.

What is the application start date for IBPS RRB XIII Recruitment 2024?

The application process will start from 7th June 2024

What is the last date to apply for IBPS RRB XIII Recruitment 2024?

Last date to apply is 27 June 2024

What is the application fee for IBPS RRB XIII Recruitment 2024?

The application fee is ₹850 for General/OBC/EWS and ₹175 for SC/ST/PWD candidates.

What is the Selection Process for IBPS RRB XIII Recruitment 2024?

The selection process consists of Preliminary Exam, Main Exam and Interview for various posts

Grab this opportunity and move one step closer to securing a coveted position in the banking sector. Make sure you meet the eligibility criteria and prepare diligently for the exams. Good luck!

Did you find this article useful? Share it with your fellow candidates and help them prepare for IBPS RRB XIII Recruitment 2024!

Rate this post

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Search

Trending Results

Request For Post